Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4334, Friday 28 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4334
MSN: D533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE Ban Vangchang, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA. Hit over North Vietnam, crashed in Laos.
Pilot bailed out but was seriously injured and died in helicopter on way to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble