Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 63-8337, Monday 15 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8337
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea 40 mi N Da Nang, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by 37 mm AAA over Dong Hoi, North Vietnam. Attempt to return to Da Nang failed due to fire.
Pilot rescued.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble