Accident Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 61-0092, Sunday 17 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0092
MSN: D287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:113° 16NM from Udorn -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korat RTAFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ground impact due to engine failure, 1/Lt. David Thomas Dinan III ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Burrsspta