Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 63-8324, Monday 17 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:4537th FWS USAF
Registration: 63-8324
MSN: F101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonopah AFB, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing for powerless engine due at fuel system malfunction. Both pilots safe, Maj. John R Carson and EWO Capt. Russell F Brownlee

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
www.burrusspta.org/thud.html
My sources