Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0435, Friday 28 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0435
MSN: D123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:59NM NE of Udorn -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collision with 61-0196 during air refueling in high turbolance. Pilot Capt. Sidney J Wise ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble