Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4372, Wednesday 26 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:466th TFSqn USAF (USAF Reserve)
Registration: 62-4372
MSN: D-571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West of Hanstholm -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrydstrup AB, EKSP
Destination airport:Skrydstrup AB, EKSP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the Sea northwest of Jutland on excersice TFW, Tactical Fighter Weaponry, Oksboel 81, on August 26 1981. Pilot: 1/Lt. Dennis J Mason Killed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.htm]l
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aalborg_Air_Base