Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk-11) 5565, Friday 9 March 1934
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk-11)
Owner/operator:F5 (CFS) Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 5565
MSN: 3110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonarp, Riseberga, Malmö, Skåne County -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN 3110 (Gipsy III #3384) CofA 3417 issued 8.4.32 to Flygstyrelsen, Sweden. To Swedish Air Force (Flygvapnet) as 5565 26.4.32 at F 5 Ljungbyhed. Fitted 8.32 with Gipsy III #3376. Fitted 4.33 with Gipsy III #3378. Fitted 8.33 with Gipsy III #3384.

Collided 9.3.34 with another a/c when flying in formation at Bonarp, Riseberga, a neighbourhood of Malmö, situated in the Borough of Husie, Malmö Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden. Pilot bailed out at low altitude, not successfully. Ff aspirant VPL Sergeant K.E. Larsson died. Accident at low altitude, parachute not triggered. Cause of accident: Collision with Tiger Moth 5595. Damage to Engine: cylinder heads, carburetors, consoles and a cylinder. Controls Bridge with rods and housing for the oil filter, manifold and propeller hub. Estimated repair cost 13,100 SEK

Repaired & fitted with Gipsy III #3378. Fitted 9.35 with Gipsy III #3524. To Fv 565 10.35; coded ‘5-8’. Fitted 7.36 with Gipsy III #3423. Damaged in another crash 2.9.36. Struck of charge 23.10.36.

Sources:

1. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=11327
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1936 Fv.565 F5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) 0 Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County w/o

Location