Accident Kawasaki/Bell 47G-3B-KH4 JA7407, Friday 26 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki/Bell 47G-3B-KH4
Owner/operator:Mainichi Shimbun
Registration: JA7407
MSN: 2041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nishinomiya City near Osaka -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter caught by wind gust during filming. Camera operator fell from the helicopter at 300 metres. Helicopter crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27.3.1965, p3