Accident Ultralight N/A, Monday 31 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 December 2012
Time:16:15+ LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N/A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye Road and Grass Farm Road, Manatee County, near Palmetto, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Airport Manatee - 48X
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The unregistered experimental single seat aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances in a field in Manatee County near Palmetto, Florida. The aircraft was destroyed and ths sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130105050137/http://www.bradenton.com:80/2013/01/01/4335158/bradenton-pilot-in-his-80s-dies.html
https://www.wtsp.com/article/rss/article/289633/8/Pilot-killed-in-ultralight-plane-crash-near-Palmetto
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_UNREG.txt

Media: