Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KA968, Monday 16 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KA968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Atlantic Ocean. -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF Gander, Newfoundland
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick (UK)
Narrative:
Mosquito KA968: Took off for ferry flight RCAF Gander - RAF Prestwick. 16/04/1945
Missing /Vanished without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.1918) Jerzy Waclaw WIELONDEK (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/Lt (P.2092) Marian ZAJAC (pol.nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt