Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII (36x) , unk. date 1945
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII (36x)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Yangon airport -   Myanmar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
36 RAF Spitfires are beleived to have been buried near Yangon airport at the end of WW II.
In January 2013 searchers are trying to excavate the planes.

This is all supposition and wild speculation, and what has it got to do with air accidents anyway ?

Sources:

http://science.nbcnews.com/_news/2013/01/06/16381231-searchers-arrive-in-myanmar-to-hunt-for-buried-wwii-british-spitfire-planes?lite