Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk.VIII (6x) , unk. date 1945
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk.VIII (6x)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meikthila in central Myanmar -   Myanmar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
6 RAF Supermarine Spitfire LF Mark VIII planes are thought to have been buried in Meikthila in central Myanmar at the end of WW II.
A sear team will try to excavate the planes in January 2013.

Sources:

http://science.nbcnews.com/_news/2013/01/06/16381231-searchers-arrive-in-myanmar-to-hunt-for-buried-wwii-british-spitfire-planes?lite