Accident Mil Mi-8T , Wednesday 9 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1980
Time:9:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off the helicopter made ​​a sharp maneuver and collided with the ground.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980