Accident Hughes 269A, Hkp5A 05.216, unk. date 1971
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A, Hkp5A
Owner/operator:Artillery Flight Schoo, Armén, Swedish Army
Registration: 05.216
MSN: 22-0050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandholmen, 1 km southeast of Nykoping -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brandholmen (ECSY)
Destination airport:Brandholmen (ECSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Purchased in 1964 in order to perform some evaluating trials between helicopters and airplanes. The two HKP 5A that were bought (Z-95 and Z-96) were used by the Artillery Flight School at Brandholmen in Nyköping, but came to be operated by the Army Flight Battalion at AF1 in Boden as well. The trials turned out negative for the helicopters as they were found too expensive and too small.

Written off in an accident: Training auto rotation, main rotor hit tail boom, crashed at Brandholmen, 1 km southeast of Nykoping

Sources:

http://www.aviation-photos.net/picture/show/11539/Hughes-269C-Hkp-5B-Army-95-05215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 1974 N8732F Murrayair Ltd. 1 Kekaha, Kauai, HI w/o