Accident Brantly 305 G-ATSJ, Friday 24 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1977
Time:
Type:Brantly 305
Owner/operator:Robert Henderson Ryan
Registration: G-ATSJ
MSN: 1024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Usworth, Sunderland (EGNU)
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-ATSJ was built by the Brantly Helicopter Corporation at Vernon, Texas and was first registered in the UK by British Executive Air Services Ltd on 14th March 1966, but this registration is not believed to have been take up. It next appears registered to Thomas E.B. Sopwith on 11th May 1966 who kept he aircraft until 1st July 1967.

It was then registered to Endeavour Aviation Ltd at Brighton between 22nd December 1967 and 30th May 1968. The helicopter was purchased by Alan Mann Racing Ltd and believed based at Fairoaks on 12th November 1968, where it remained before being put up for sale on 14th May 1969.

It was then registered to Sunderland Print Ltd at Halesowen on 25th July 1969 and remained with them until 13th January 1975 when it was registered to Autair Ltd at Luton between 28th January and 25th June 1975. It was then purchased by Robert Henderson Ryan on 7th July 1975 and based at Sunderland (Usworth).

This helicopter crashed at Sutton Bank gliding site on 24th June 1977. Presumably, it crashed on the airstrip and not into the cliff face, but its registration not cancelled straight away, it was later registered as destroyed on 30th September 1981; it appears that repairs were considered but not carried out

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/atsj.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATSJ-2.pdf
3. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-104.html#post7851299
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-16.html#post6174713
5. https://www.airteamimages.com/brantly-305_G-ATSJ_-private_107873.html
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1184273/