Hard landing Accident Hughes 269C G-ZBHH, Thursday 6 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 2001
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Biggin Hill Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-ZBHH
MSN: 129-0869
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome (KRH/EGKR), Surrey
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome (KRH/EGKR), Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-GINZ: re-registered as G-ZBHH on 20 August 1999. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 September 2001 when crashed at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The day before the accident the pilot had carried out his first solo flight in the Hughes 269C after some consolidation training with an instructor. This training had included engine-off landings. On the day of the accident the instructor and student flew from Biggin Hill, Kent to Redhill to complete further consolidation and solo flying.

Having flown four dual circuits, the instructor considered the student ready to carry out further solo. The student successfully completed two circuits and took off for the third. He established the aircraft on a normal site picture approach for the 01 'H' with height and speed reducing.

The instructor, who was monitoring the circuits from the vicinity of the 01 'H', thought the helicopter appeared to stop at approximately 40 to 50 feet, turned left and then sank straight down to the ground. The student had experienced what he considered to be a rough running engine and, although it was still running he noticed a split between the engine and rotor RPM indicator needles.

He ensured that the throttle was fully open but the helicopter continued to descend and, as it approached the ground, he commenced a flare, levelled the aircraft and tried to cushion the landing using the collective pitch lever. The helicopter landed heavily, bounced and yawed to the left. When it was stationary the pilot carried out the emergency shut down drills before exiting unassisted through the normal exit. "

Damage sustained to G-ZBHH: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economical repair with bent rotor blades, tail rotor and skids". As a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 28 June 2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f167e5274a1317000385/dft_avsafety_pdf_501844.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RJXA
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1381840/
4. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HMX
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=30