Accident Gloster Meteor U.15 Drone VW273, Sunday 17 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.15 Drone
Owner/operator:1 ATU, LRWRE Woomera
Registration: VW273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Pines near Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woomera, South Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 19/01/1949; RAF service with 266, 66, 41 and 600 Squadrons, thence with 206 and 215 AFS. Struck off charge upon transfer to MoS 12/1/1955 for conversion for the U15 drone program.

Issued to 1 ATU at the LRWRE, a Woomera, South Australia, where crashed and destroyed 17/3/1957. Per eyewitness report:

"As a child at Woomera hp school we were plane spotters, we didn't miss much. This day, the aircraft tracked low to the east of the town trailing smoke. It struck higher ground and exploded with a large plume of smoke. My father W/O Murray, 1 ATU, said that there had been a fatality. In the next couple of days there were very large emu parades over the flight path [3-4 ks] looking for engine detritus as it was rumoured that a engine exploded on lift off."

Sources:

1. Eyewitness Report
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//Woomera%20Meteors.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120224234002/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/tarmet.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW