Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II D-HEGA, Thursday 15 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 1979
Time:c. 15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HEGA
MSN: 1564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg-Harburg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Harburg, Penzweg 4
Destination airport:Bovenden
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a snow covered field at Großmoordamm from about 20 metres altitude two minutes after take-off due to snow in engine intakes. Two occupants seriously injured. Owner "Teppich-Domäne-Harste".

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 16.3.1979, p3