Accident Hughes 269C (300) G-BBIV, Monday 5 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 1999
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C (300)
Owner/operator:Biggin Hill Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BBIV
MSN: 41-0113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 5-4-1999 during a training flight at Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent. No injuries reported to the two person on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor intended to demonstrate an engine-off landing initiated by a simulated engine failure in the climb after take off. After taking off into a surface wind of 240 degrees/09 knots and at an airspeed of 55 knots, the instructor closed the throttle at 250 feet agl and entered auto-rotation.

As the helicopter settled into the descent, the instructor noticed that the ground speed was less than anticipated and moved the cyclic control forward to increase the airspeed in order to provide adequate control at the flare. The flare was initiated at about 50 feet agl but the control inputs appeared to have little effect.

The instructor raised the collective lever to cushion the landing but this action was insufficient to prevent the aircraft striking the ground heavily causing substantial damage to the helicopter but leaving the pilots uninjured."

Per the AAIB report, G-BBIV received "Substantial" damage. This would appear to have rendered the helicopter as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-BBIV was cancelled by the CAA on 11-8-1999 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fda340f0b613460009cf/dft_avsafety_pdf_501423.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBIV
3. http://www.helicoptersafety.org/genericaccident.asp?ACType=H269
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BBIV.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15743768218/in/photolist-pZdVMC-saigBk-sa9Yt5-s81t71-s81q1w-sa9VGy