Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB504, Sunday 12 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB504
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Atlantic Ocean. -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF Goose Bay (C)
Destination airport:USAAF Bluie West One (Greenland)
Narrative:
Mosquito KB504: Took off for ferry flight from RCAF Goose Bay to B.W.1. 12/11/1944
Missing from flight to the UK. Lost enroute to Montreal in icing strong conditions.
Crew:
Capt. Thomas Franklin CAMPBELL Jr. ( US Civil. pilot) RAF TC - killed
P/O (J/29634) George Daniel BOYD (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.The source is Ocean Bridge by Carl A Christie
3.Campbell Family Archives show Thomas Franklin Campbell, Jr. as a Captain in the RAF. He was stationed at Dorval, Province Quebec ( a suburb of Montreal) with the #45 Atlantic Transport Group.

Images:

Capt. Tom F. Campbell, Jr. in summer 1944 on a visit to family in Bristow, Oklahoma, USA.