Accident Bell AH-1G Cobra 70-16049, Monday 11 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1973
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1G Cobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 70-16049
MSN: 20993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giebelstadt AAF -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Giebelstadt AAF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground with the tail and crashed while making aerobatics during display at Giebelstadt airfield. Four spectators killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 12 June 1973, p22
BFU NX0007/73