Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B OE-BXR, Tuesday 17 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B
Owner/operator:Bundesministerium für Inneres (BMI)
Registration: OE-BXR
MSN: 8.323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saalbach area -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during search for missing german glider D-1818 and pilot Gerhard Jahns (54).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18.5.1981, p22
Kronen Zeitung 18.05.1983
ÖNfL 05/1983