Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS656, Friday 13 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NS656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siebenkögel, Sommeralm, about 8,5 km north of Passail, Steiermark -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (Italy)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS656: Took off for Photo Recco mission over central Czechoslovakia. 13/10/1944
The visit list for Mosquito NS656 on 13 Oct 1944 looks like this - P/C/a/3398. Něm.Brod.A/D.- Chrudim A/D.- Skuteč. A/D - P/C/a/3390 - P/C/a/3397.- Leignitz A/D. Leignitz/Schanfeld A/D.- Aslau. A/D. Missing.
Crashed at Siebenkögerl, about 8,5 km north of Passail in Styria, Austria,
Crew:
Lt. (206489V) Daniel Hector SHELDON (pilot) SAAF - killed
F/O (152975) Peter Arthur Kynaston SNELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/45116-mosquito-ns656-60-sqdn-saaf-lt-sheldon-po-snell-lost-13-oct-1944/
3.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF