Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB626, Saturday 16 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Atlantic Ocean. -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Georgetown, British Guiana
Destination airport:Belem airfield, Brazil
Narrative:
Mosquito KB626: He took off for ferry flight to the Middle East. 16/12/1944
Missing between RAF Georgetown, British Guiana and Belem, Brazil. Vanished without trace.
Crew:
Capt. Sylvan Ray GARNER (US civil. pilot) RAF TC - killed
R/O Joseph George SKELFOON (Can. civil. nav.) RAF TC - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.The source is Ocean Bridge by Carl A Christie