Incident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II D-HARE, Saturday 1 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Polizei Hamburg
Registration: D-HARE
MSN: 2075 (C690)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Libelle I" ditched in the Alster river. Salvaged by H-34 helicopter. D-HARE from 13.1.1970/D-HARY ( SA 318C, cn2162 (C757), "Libelle II") from 28.4.1970.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25.10.1972, p3