Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee CX-BAZ-R, Friday 11 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2013
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Pike y CIA. S. A
Registration: CX-BAZ-R
MSN: 25-2155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:nr Baltasar Brum -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of engine power forced the pilot to ditch the plane in a water reservoir. The airplane sank.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dinacia.gub.uy/shownews.asp?NewsId=111]
Preliminary Report: https://www.gub.uy/ministerio-defensa-nacional/sites/ministerio-defensa-nacional/files/2021-02/2013%20-%20CX-BAZ-R%20-%20ACCID.pdf