Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35 TK605, Monday 18 February 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35
Owner/operator:2 CAACU RAF
Registration: TK605
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Langham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TK605/E: (Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit) Took off for non operation trainin flight. 18/02/1957
Swung off the runway during landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Langham, Norfolk.
Swung on landing at fter the starboard throttle jammed open
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 2 CAACU RAF
3.http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
4.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999.