Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet RI-B, Sunday 31 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: RI-B
MSN: 2436-257B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sola Air Station (SVG) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stavanger/Sola Air Station (SVG/ENZV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed just short of the rwy, fwd landing gear and fwd part of a/c damaged. Not repaired.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l