Accident Convair RB-36H-45-CF Peacemaker 52-1369, Wednesday 5 August 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair RB-36H-45-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:72d SRSqn /5th SRWg USAF
Registration: 52-1369
MSN: 303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:610 miles NW of Prestwick, Scotland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Travis AFB, CA
Destination airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot Arthur P. Beam went down with the plane. He was one of 19 fatalities. There were 4 survivors. Major George B Parkes was one of the survivors.
This correction is submitted by Marice Parkes who is the wife of George B Parkes (now deceased)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html