Accident Convair B-36D Peacemaker 44-92069, Friday 26 February 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-36D Peacemaker
Owner/operator:327th BSqn /92d BWg USAF
Registration: 44-92069
MSN: 66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairchild AFB, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairchild AFB, WA
Destination airport:Fairchild AFB, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginally built as B-36B-15-CF, but later converted to a B-36D.

The B-36D (pilot Leo J. Moffatt) was destroyed by fire on a taxiway at Fairchild AFB due to landing gear collapse and subsequent fuel tank rupture.
The 20 crew members remained unharmed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.historylink.org/File/9488