Accident Convair B-36D Peacemaker 44-92029, Tuesday 8 February 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-36D Peacemaker
Owner/operator:335th BSqn /95th BWg USAF
Registration: 44-92029
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carswell AFB, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: Biggs AFB, TX
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginally built as B-36B-1-CF, but later converted to a B-36D.

The B-36D (Joseph L. Baran) landed short of the runway during a practice landing when the pilot misjudged approach during twilight conditions and sheared the landing gear off. The aircraft was written off.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html