Accident Gloster Meteor U.21A Drone A77-422, Monday 4 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.21A Drone
Owner/operator:Short Bros and Harland Air Services
Registration: A77-422
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woomera, South Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF WF750. Delivered 22/8/51 to RAF. Transferred 18/12/51 to RAAF as A77-422. Converted to U.21A, crashed Woomera, South Australia 04/08/69 when control lost during unmanned flight

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtml
www.adf-serials.com.au/Woomera%20Meteors.htm