Accident Hiller UH-12B N9041U, Saturday 26 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2013
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Florida Helicopter Adventures LLC.
Registration: N9041U
MSN: 359
Total airframe hrs:2532 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V-350-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Lucie County Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL
Destination airport:Okeechobee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While airborne hunting, the pilot was maneuvering the helicopter at low altitude when the engine experienced a partial loss of power. During the subsequent forced landing, the helicopter struck trees and was substantially damaged. Postaccident examinations of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power. During a postaccident interview, the pilot reported that he did not monitor the carburetor temperature or use the engine carburetor heat during the flight or subsequent to the engine power degradation. Therefore, it is likely that the carburetor accumulated ice, which subsequently resulted in a partial loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor carburetor temperature and use carburetor heat in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing, which resulted in partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location