Accident Ultralight N/A, Saturday 26 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N/A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South of Clark Street in Niles Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an unregistered ultralight, was destroyed when it crashed under unknown circumstances to a field south of Clark Street in Niles Township, Michigan. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.abc57.com/news/local/UPDATE-One-dead-after-plane-crash-in-Niles-Township-188523121.html?m=y&smobile=y]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_NA.txt