Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil EP-HED, Saturday 17 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services Organization
Registration: EP-HED
MSN: 3629
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maharlou Lake, south of Shiraz -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff. Both occupants were killed.
According to sources the helicopter tried to pull out a helicopter from the lake that had crashed two days earlier.

Sources:

http://www.dailytimes.com.pk/default.asp?page=2007%5C02%5C18%5Cstory_18-2-2007_pg4_14
WAAS