Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-GOCM, Sunday 27 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2013
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Gemini Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GOCM
MSN: 10472
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fox Creek, approximately 40nm east of Grande Cache, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Horse Facility gas plant camp
Destination airport:Horse Facility gas plant camp
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II on an oil well maintenance flight was found crashed one day later near Fox Creek, approximately 40nm east of Grande Cache, Alberta, after it didn't return. The pilot was killed.

At 1311 Mountain Standard Time, the helicopter had departed from its base of operations at the Horse Facility gas plant camp for the day's activities. After several flights, including one with a passenger, the helicopter landed at a roadside security gate, dropped off the passenger, and departed at 1735 with only the pilot on board. The helicopter broke up in flight over a wooded area 5 minutes later. The pilot was fatally injured. There was no post-crash fire. Although the emergency locator transmitter activated on impact, no signal was received due to impact damage to the emergency locator transmitter.

TSB Canada determined that the pilot had a blood alcohol content of 0.35, more than 3 times the legal limit for operating a car in Canada.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1.While piloting the helicopter under the influence of alcohol, the pilot made flight control inputs that caused the main rotor blade to contact the cabin and precipitate the in-flight breakup.

Findings as to risk
1.If pilots do not adhere to company flight-following procedures, there is an increased risk of a company being unable to provide a timely response to an overdue aircraft.
2.If an emergency locator transmitter fails to transmit a signal, this failure may significantly delay rescue, increasing the risk of serious injury or death.
3.If emergency locator transmitters are attached to their mounting plates using Velcro, there is a risk of emergency locator transmitter failure due to impact damage.

Other findings
1.Although information about the flights was available, it was not noticed by the flight follower.
2.The emergency locator transmitter transmitted on an incorrect frequency due to an internal failure.
3.The SkyTrac system in C‑GOCM was instrumental in locating the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A13W0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS #2013C0386
http://edmontonsun.com/2013/01/28/fatal-helicopter-crash-near-fox-creek-alberta/wcm/dae3dbf2-f431-4d3a-a4eb-cf8c2abc16c7
http://www.globaltvedmonton.com/update+pilot+killed+in+helicopter+crash+near+fox+creek/6442797328/story.html
www.aerossurance.com/helicopters/r44-oil-gas-accident-pilot-drunk
http://edmontonsun.com/2014/07/04/fatal-chopper-crash-investigation/wcm/9a1fa42c-a48e-4fb6-b6ac-57caea9bc2e0
https://www.flickr.com/photos/bill_fawcett/707226696/ (photo)
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2013/a13w0009/a13w0009.asp

Media: