Accident General Dynamics F-111A 68-0280, Monday 3 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:340th BGp /380th BWg USAF
Registration: 68-0280
MSN: B1-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Glebe Mountain, in South Londonderry, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed on February 3, 1975 when collided with FB-111A 69-6505. Crashed near the "Magic Mountain" Ski Resort, at Glebe Mountain, in South Londonderry, in Vermont.

The two 380th BW aircraft departed Plattsburgh AFB, NY, at approx. 22:00 hours and collided at approx 22:30 hours near Londonderry, VT. The two FB-111As were on a routine AAR/low level navigation mission Collision occurred before the refueling began. The four crew members involved all survived the ejections and landed near the 'Magic Mountain' Ski Resort.

They were CAPTS Larry L. McMaster, Donald G. Vann (in 68-505), with John E. Hockenberger and 1st LT James D. Kotton (in 68-0280).

(John E. Hockenberger died of natural causes on August 5, 2003)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20160305004215/http://fb-111a.net/production.html
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=379097
http://www.f-111.net/remembrances.htm