Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III AE519, Monday 29 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:18:40 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:279 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carbis Bay, 1 mile east of St Ives -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Davidstow Moor
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Narrative:
Hudson AE519 ('S' of 279 Squadron) took off from Davidstow Moor at 1455 on 29/3/43 to search for an aircrew dinghy reported off Guernsey.

Due to deteriorating weather at Base a message was sent ordering the plane to land at Exeter, but the Hudson crashed in the sea just off St Ives.

The pilot, F/O Edward George Gibbs RAFVR, was rescued alive but died from his injuries in the Base Hospital at RAF Davidstow Moor the following day.
He is buried in Southend-on-Sea (Sutton Road) Cemetery.

The other crew members did not survive the crash. They were :
WO Harry Robert Bacon RAFVR, Flt-Sgt Lindsay Vaughan Fletcher RCAF, WO II Robert Michael Long RCAF, and WO Edwin Pearce Povey RCAF.
All four are buried in St Illogan Churchyard.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130116130415/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/pages/orb/4303.html
RAF Casualties-1943.