Accident Mil Mi-8 MTV-1 9N-AHJ, Saturday 23 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8 MTV-1
Owner/operator:Shree Air
Registration: 9N-AHJ
MSN: 93590
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile from Ghunsa, Taplejung District -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ghunsa village
Destination airport:Taplejung
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to bad weather and human error. Chartered from WWF. Dr Harka Bahadur Gurung (67) killed.

Sources:

http://nepalitimes.com/download/photojournal08.pdf
http://wwf.worldwildlife.org/site/DocServer/FOCUS_NovDec06.pdf?docID=282
http://awsassets.panda.org/downloads/helicopter_crash_report.pdf