Accident Fly Synthesis Storch HS I-5056, Sunday 3 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch HS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-5056
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bevazzana di Bibione (Venezia) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monfalcone air surface (Gorizia)
Destination airport:Bevazzana air surface (Venezia)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While testing landing manoeuvres, the aiplane hit an embankment and got stuck almost vertically in the ground.
The instructor (abt. 62 y.o.) died, the student suffered from a broken leg.

Sources:

http://nuovavenezia.gelocal.it/venezia/cronaca/2013/02/03/news/cade-ultraleggero-a-bibione-un-morto-e-un-ferito-grave-1.6466405
http://nuovavenezia.gelocal.it/venezia/foto-e-video/2013/02/04/fotogalleria/le-immagini-dei-soccorsi-all-ultraleggero-caduto-a-bibione-1.6472394?p=4