Accident North American XB-45 Tornado 45-59479, Tuesday 28 June 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1949
Time:
Type:North American XB-45 Tornado
Owner/operator:AMC USAF
Registration: 45-59479
MSN: 130-38391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wright-Patterson AFB, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Destination airport:Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The landing gear on the XB-45 (Col. Albert A. Boyd) got stuck during retraction shortly after take-off for a test flight and while the aircraft circled and attempted to extend the gear again, the pressurization cooling system, the electrical system and #4 engine failed. The pilot subsequently carried out a crash landing on the runway and the plane came to a stop on the edge of a big ditch after skidding for a mile, but was written off due to the damage.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.newportplaintalk.com/tearsheets/editions/npt_20120901_1_de/pdf/A-15.pdf