Accident Bell 412EP XA-ICL, Friday 29 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2012
Time:c 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:ASESA
Registration: XA-ICL
MSN: 36465
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Offshore Installation
Destination airport:Ciudad del Carmen
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
"Landed hard on water" and sank. Not clear it a ditching or water impact. Three 3 POB suffered minor injuries. Not recovered.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlob/802/70/potential.pdf
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20120717X51355&ntsbno=CEN12WA449&akey=1