Accident Bell 412HP JA6713, Monday 1 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 2008
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412HP
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA6713
MSN: 36052
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 8 km ENE off Ikema Island lighthouse, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ishigaki Airport
Destination airport:Ishigaki Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched during a night offshore SAR training. It is considered highly probable that the accident occurred when the aircraft descended suffered a CFIT as it transitioned to the hover with its MR blades hitting the sea surface.

It is considered probable that the captain did not recognize the descent of the Aircraft in a timely manner due to his misjudgement of distance to the target boat and due to the insufficient cooperation between the captain and the copilot in confirming the altitude.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
http://alpha.kilo.jp/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA6713
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA6713.pdf