Wirestrike Incident Bell 412 H-41, Saturday 27 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: H-41
MSN: 33028
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power line and made a safe emergency landing on a rubbish tip near La Chimba. Badly damaged, including a large dent in the nose. Repaired.

Sources:

Scramble 308
AFM MAR 2005, p72