Runway excursion Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 SE-DIK, Wednesday 30 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2013
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: SE-DIK
MSN: 49728/1553
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When applying takeoff thrust on runway 22R at EKCH, the pilots observed a loud "bang” and the aircraft started veering to the left. The takeoff was aborted at 76 knots IAS.
Since neither fire nor smoke was imminent, the pilots decided to vacate the runway. The engine failure and shut down checklists were performed and an external inspection of the left engine was requested.
A runway inspection of runway 22R revealed engine debris.
A preliminary engine examination showed a disintegration of the front compressor drive turbine.

Sources:

http://havarikommissionen.dk/~/media/Files/Havarikommissionen/Havarirapporter/Luftfart%202013/HCLJ510_2013_183.ashx