Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 148419, Monday 13 May 1963
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-121, US Navy
Registration: 148419
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Miramar, San Deigo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, California (NKX/KNKX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F‑4B Phantom II BuAer No 148419 'NJ' of VF‑121, at NAS Miramar, CA, USA. Crashed and destroyed on May 13 1963: pilot attempted to rotate (lift off runway) at too low an airspeed; aircraft crashed back onto the runway at NAS Miramar.

Pilot - Lt. Cdr. J.F.Nichols - ejected OK. RIO (not named) remained with aircraft and was OK

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
4. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833