Incident Boeing B-52G-80-BW Stratofortress 57-6484, Friday 28 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52G-80-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:42nd BWg USAF
Registration: 57-6484
MSN: 464189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Loring AFB, Aroostook County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Loring AFB, Maine
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff from Lording AFB, Limestone, Maine on December 28 1984, the front landing gear of 57-6484 retracted due to improper emergency landing gear switch guards being installed. The aircraft was eventually fixed and flew again under the name "Phoenix" due to the amount of work placed into it.

Finally withdrawn from use July 6 1989, when sent to AMARC at Davis Monthan AFB, Arizona for long term open storage. Finally sold for scrap April 15 1998.

Sources:

http://www.all-hazards.com/loring/legends/imagepages/image5.htm
http://www.all-hazards.com/loring/legends/imagepages/image7.htm
http://www.all-hazards.com/loring/legends/imagepages/image8.htm
http://www.all-hazards.com/loring/legends/imagepages/image9.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.amarcexperience.com/AMARCDB.asp?Type=3&Include=3&SortOrder=1&Code=B052&Model=B052G]
www.mewreckchasers.com/list-8.doc