Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N2059L, Wednesday 13 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2013
Time:13:30
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Big Bend Community College
Registration: N2059L
MSN: MB-808
Total airframe hrs:10512 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata Municipal Airport - KEPH, Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moses Lake, WA (MWH)
Destination airport:Moses Lake, WA (MWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student was practicing touch-and-go landings with a “light” crosswind from the right. During the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered a low-level wind shear just as the airplane was beginning to rotate. The nose and right wing lifted up until the left wing struck the runway. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and applied aileron control to arrest the rising wing and right rudder to stop the yaw. The airplane subsequently departed the runway, striking a runway light and a distance marking sign. The left aileron and the nacelle firewall were bent and wrinkled. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground roll in crosswind conditions, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2059L

Location