Accident Kamov Ka-27PS , Wednesday 26 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-27PS
Owner/operator:Baltiyskiy Flot (Russian Navy)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barent Sea -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:frigate Simpheropol
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea while approaching ship. Two of three crew and one passenger rescued.

Sources:

Fligt International 11-17 March 1992