Accident Bell 205 ? , Wednesday 14 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205 ?
Owner/operator:Tunisian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Garaat Bouflija -   Tunisia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three Tunisians and a French national were killed when a Tunisian air force helicopter crashed while trying to evacuate two tourists injured in a car accident.

Sources:

https://www.albawaba.com/news/four-killed-tunisian-air-force-helicopter-crash